General team info

thekid33

President of the Kevin McDougal Fan Club
Messages
2,954
Reaction score
4,866
The guys that are planning on leaving after this year need to decide if they are or are not okay with their legacy being the guys that went 20-4 and got invited to two Pop-Tarts Bowls.

Do you want to finish this business before you move on to your next business?

If they commit to this team and play to their potential they can beat Miami, even with our crap coordinators.
 

SportsingHard

Well-known member
Messages
1,612
Reaction score
1,435

Massey Composite Rankings Week 7 - 41 Computers
​

TeamCompositeAgreementBestWorst
Miami FL188116
Ohio St271111
Notre Dame361117
BYU446132
Georgia548221
Indiana653221
Alabama749122
UCLA837131
Mississippi971422
Texas Tech1055335
LSU1141223
Texas1245126
Utah1350422
Tennessee1457423
Kentucky1529132
Houston1647433
Oregon1752829
Wake Forest18531038
Florida1947233
Iowa20631031
USC21571046
Missouri22591432
Northwestern23561065
Nebraska24381146
Boise St25431045
 

2013Irish

Well-known member
Messages
531
Reaction score
939
Random thought, but why do people (cough cough Sampson) say that Greathouse and Faison are gone after this year? They both have another year under 5 for 5, right?
 

irishff1014

Well-known member
Messages
27,070
Reaction score
9,879
Tbf they nailed the Sneed rumors 3 of the last 0 years. And Aneyas Williams. I could see them gone but there’s a gap between what they think and what they know as well what is expected and what is decided.

Obviously everyone should be smart enough to know that some of these guys just aren’t ready for the NFL. You tell Greathouse you have 100k for him and that changes things. (I don’t know if 100k is or is not a good number just making an example.)
 

2013Irish

Well-known member
Messages
531
Reaction score
939
Tbf they nailed the Sneed rumors 3 of the last 0 years. And Aneyas Williams. I could see them gone but there’s a gap between what they think and what they know as well what is expected and what is decided.
Yeah, they never said anything about Burnham or Schrauth, either.
 

IAIrish

The Dude Abides
Messages
1,906
Reaction score
2,457
Tbf they nailed the Sneed rumors 3 of the last 0 years. And Aneyas Williams. I could see them gone but there’s a gap between what they think and what they know as well what is expected and what is decided.
Right. And they don't know what their final nil offer will be to play for ND next year either, likely the most determining factor.
 

IRISHDODGER

Blue Chip Recruit
Messages
8,547
Reaction score
6,584
Faison looks like a nice pro prospect, but I struggle to see why Greathouse would want to leave.
Fair but Greathouse has to look at who is gonna be throwing to them if he returned to ND. Right now, that’s an unknown leading me to think he declares or transfers out to an offense w/ an established QB
 

IrishFanForever23

Well-known member
Messages
1,293
Reaction score
689
Fair but Greathouse has to look at who is gonna be throwing to them if he returned to ND. Right now, that’s an unknown leading me to think he declares or transfers out to an offense w/ an established QB
Exactly. These guys have no clue who their quarterback will be here. I don’t think they want to start all over.
 

NDPhilly

Philly Torqued
Messages
17,704
Reaction score
20,051
Updated Sagarin is out. We are number two, less than a point below OSU. Also a point above Miami.

So if you believe Sayin is worth a point or more, we are currently the number one power rated team in the country and will be a ~4-5pt favorite vs Miami.

Edit: Sagarin actually has Wisconsin power rated very slightly higher (effectively even) with BYU too. lol.

 
Last edited:
Top