General team info

thekid33

President of the Kevin McDougal Fan Club
Messages
2,919
Reaction score
4,814
The guys that are planning on leaving after this year need to decide if they are or are not okay with their legacy being the guys that went 20-4 and got invited to two Pop-Tarts Bowls.

Do you want to finish this business before you move on to your next business?

If they commit to this team and play to their potential they can beat Miami, even with our crap coordinators.
 

SportsingHard

Well-known member
Messages
1,594
Reaction score
1,395

Massey Composite Rankings Week 7 - 41 Computers
​

TeamCompositeAgreementBestWorst
Miami FL188116
Ohio St271111
Notre Dame361117
BYU446132
Georgia548221
Indiana653221
Alabama749122
UCLA837131
Mississippi971422
Texas Tech1055335
LSU1141223
Texas1245126
Utah1350422
Tennessee1457423
Kentucky1529132
Houston1647433
Oregon1752829
Wake Forest18531038
Florida1947233
Iowa20631031
USC21571046
Missouri22591432
Northwestern23561065
Nebraska24381146
Boise St25431045
 

2013Irish

Well-known member
Messages
523
Reaction score
931
Random thought, but why do people (cough cough Sampson) say that Greathouse and Faison are gone after this year? They both have another year under 5 for 5, right?
 

NDPhilly

Philly Torqued
Messages
17,660
Reaction score
19,923

I thought we were gonna be in the 7Ms so this is pretty wild.

Also why I believe NBC is going to effectively force the Big 10 to schedule us in the future. They need these numbers regularly, not just every few weeks like with IU / OSU.
 

irishff1014

Well-known member
Messages
27,041
Reaction score
9,848
Tbf they nailed the Sneed rumors 3 of the last 0 years. And Aneyas Williams. I could see them gone but there’s a gap between what they think and what they know as well what is expected and what is decided.

Obviously everyone should be smart enough to know that some of these guys just aren’t ready for the NFL. You tell Greathouse you have 100k for him and that changes things. (I don’t know if 100k is or is not a good number just making an example.)
 

2013Irish

Well-known member
Messages
523
Reaction score
931
Tbf they nailed the Sneed rumors 3 of the last 0 years. And Aneyas Williams. I could see them gone but there’s a gap between what they think and what they know as well what is expected and what is decided.
Yeah, they never said anything about Burnham or Schrauth, either.
 

IAIrish

The Dude Abides
Messages
1,897
Reaction score
2,446
Tbf they nailed the Sneed rumors 3 of the last 0 years. And Aneyas Williams. I could see them gone but there’s a gap between what they think and what they know as well what is expected and what is decided.
Right. And they don't know what their final nil offer will be to play for ND next year either, likely the most determining factor.
 

IRISHDODGER

Blue Chip Recruit
Messages
8,478
Reaction score
6,527
Faison looks like a nice pro prospect, but I struggle to see why Greathouse would want to leave.
Fair but Greathouse has to look at who is gonna be throwing to them if he returned to ND. Right now, that’s an unknown leading me to think he declares or transfers out to an offense w/ an established QB
 
Top